Your Universal Remote Control Center
RemoteCentral.com
Custom Installers' Lounge Forum - View Post
Previous section Next section Up level
Up level
The following page was printed from RemoteCentral.com:

Login:
Pass:
 
 

Topic:
POE wiring in Ontario - only electricians??
This thread has 6 replies. Displaying all posts.
Post 1 made on Wednesday September 23, 2020 at 13:22
mrtristan
Select Member
Joined:
Posts:
October 2003
1,558
Electrician just told me you need an electrician licence to install poe wiring in Ontario. Anyone heard of this?
Post 2 made on Wednesday September 23, 2020 at 13:52
internetraver
Active Member
Joined:
Posts:
April 2003
712
They've been talking about it here (MN) for a while now.  Technically the higher POE versions are above what we (low voltage guys) can work with.

Years ago (maybe 8-10 now) one of our continuing ed teachers told us to go down and fight the unions for the right to pull data lines to lighting.  Some of the low voltage lighting systems were starting to show up (lumencache I think at the time) and he said if we don't go fight for the right to pull those data lines, we'll lose it.

If it happens here, I'll just start splitting all my bids in half, wiring and equipment.  "Sir, I'm just pulling data lines right now, I have no idea what will be plugged into them"!
Post 3 made on Wednesday September 23, 2020 at 15:09
SWOInstaller
Senior Member
Joined:
Posts:
October 2010
1,486
They have added it to the code book but it isn't regulated to only electricians.

We are an electrical contractor in Ontario thus why I know this.

They could say the same thing for fiber as it is also in the code book

*Class2 wiring is section 16 and appendix B
*Fiber is section 56

*Referencing Ontario Electrical Code Book 2018

From the Code book: Appendix B Rule 16-000 1)e)
Class 2 power and data communication circuits are based on the concept known as PoE introduced by the IEEE 802.3 series of standards. These IEEE Standards originally limited the delivered power to 15.4W. However, the limit was later increased to 25.5W, and then two additional power types were introduced: up to 55W (type 3) and up to 100W (Type 4). Type 3 and Type 4 power levels are incompatible with the Rules applicable to communication equipment given in section 60 of this Code but are compatible with the existing requirements for Class 2 circuits in Section 16.

Therefore PoE is still considered Class 2 wiring and does not require an electrical ticket to install

Last edited by SWOInstaller on September 23, 2020 15:56.
You can't fix stupid
Post 4 made on Wednesday September 30, 2020 at 15:53
Short Stop
Long Time Member
Joined:
Posts:
November 2011
63
It sure will be if any of the devices burn up. CSA will have a meeting and then make it official. I say it happens within the next 5 years.
Post 5 made on Friday October 9, 2020 at 12:45
77W
Advanced Member
Joined:
Posts:
June 2012
966
Question:

Please clarify the requirements for Type 1 (.af 15.4w) and Type 2 (.at 25.5w) Power over Ethernet wiring and how these are governed by the OESC.

i.e.

Do you need to be a licensed electrical contractor to install wiring that supports Type 1 and 2 PoE?

Is wiring for Type 1 and 2 PoE subject to ESA inspection?

Answer:

--- (AskESA)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) installations are governed by the general rules of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) and in particular Section 16, Rules 16-300 to 16-350. It is electrical work under the scope of the OESC.

In addition, the work described is required to be done by a Licensed Electrical Contractor; there is no exemption in Ontario Regulation 570/05 for Power over Ethernet wiring.

Reference is to the Ontario Electrical Safety Code 27th Edition/2018
Post 6 made on Friday October 9, 2020 at 14:38
SWOInstaller
Senior Member
Joined:
Posts:
October 2010
1,486
On October 9, 2020 at 12:45, 77W said...
Question:

Please clarify the requirements for Type 1 (.af 15.4w) and Type 2 (.at 25.5w) Power over Ethernet wiring and how these are governed by the OESC.

i.e.

Do you need to be a licensed electrical contractor to install wiring that supports Type 1 and 2 PoE?

Is wiring for Type 1 and 2 PoE subject to ESA inspection?

Answer:

--- (AskESA)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) installations are governed by the general rules of the Ontario Electrical Safety Code (OESC) and in particular Section 16, Rules 16-300 to 16-350. It is electrical work under the scope of the OESC.

In addition, the work described is required to be done by a Licensed Electrical Contractor; there is no exemption in Ontario Regulation 570/05 for Power over Ethernet wiring.

Reference is to the Ontario Electrical Safety Code 27th Edition/2018

Right EXCEPT for their little appendix B (see my previous post) which states that PoE is considered Class 2 wiring so therefore is not regulated by ESA
You can't fix stupid
Post 7 made on Tuesday October 13, 2020 at 23:05
77W
Advanced Member
Joined:
Posts:
June 2012
966
On October 9, 2020 at 14:38, SWOInstaller said...
Right EXCEPT for their little appendix B (see my previous post) which states that PoE is considered Class 2 wiring so therefore is not regulated by ESA

I requested clarification. I agree there is some fuzz that still needs to be cleared up here.


Jump to


Protected Feature Before you can reply to a message...
You must first register for a Remote Central user account - it's fast and free! Or, if you already have an account, please login now.

Please read the following: Unsolicited commercial advertisements are absolutely not permitted on this forum. Other private buy & sell messages should be posted to our Marketplace. For information on how to advertise your service or product click here. Remote Central reserves the right to remove or modify any post that is deemed inappropriate.

Hosting Services by ipHouse