Your Universal Remote Control Center
RemoteCentral.com
Custom Installers' Lounge Forum - View Post
Previous section Next section Up level
Up level
The following page was printed from RemoteCentral.com:

Login:
Pass:
 
 

Topic:
Adding Fiber to Video Prewire
This thread has 12 replies. Displaying all posts.
Post 1 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 08:03
crosen
Advanced Member
Joined:
Posts:
April 2009
986
I'm looking to add fiber to our standard video prewire, but I don't have much experience with fiber. The goal is to support fiber based HDMI extenders now and in the future.

Would a single strand of multimode fiber suffice?

What other parameters/specs should be considered?
If it's not simple, it's not sufficiently advanced.
Post 2 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 08:07
3PedalMINI
Loyal Member
Joined:
Posts:
July 2009
7,361
Just do conduit.
The Bitterness of Poor Quality is Remembered Long after the Sweetness of Price is Forgotten! - Benjamin Franklin
OP | Post 3 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 08:13
crosen
Advanced Member
Joined:
Posts:
April 2009
986
Notwithstanding the benefit of conduit, I would still like to know the scoop with fiber.
If it's not simple, it's not sufficiently advanced.
Post 4 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 15:09
PeterN
Active Member
Joined:
Posts:
July 2008
510
You want to run at least dual-strand OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber within a standard single-family residence. This will allow you to use IP-based 10Gb video distribution systems, and perhaps 50/100 Gb systems, once they are released. Decide for yourself whether compressing HDMI video and transmitting it over a network is preferable to point-to-point transmission ... all I will say is that compression is how it gets into the home in the first place.

Apart from the Inneos Black Jaguar, which uses a single SC-style connector, I haven't seen a new HDMI-over-fiber product that is not network-based and uses dual-LC connectors.

Some of those products are:

Extron FOX series

Savant's Video over IP line

TechLogix AV over IP line
 
If you can swing it, I would run quad-fiber OM4 multimode to each video endpoint. If you're traveling between buildings, look into single-mode, which is trickier to work with but does not have the distance and bandwidth limitations of multimode.

(OM3 should get you up to 100Gb at up to 100m (328ft); OM4 is rated for 100Gb at up to 150m. That sounds like a lot, but consider that uncompressed HDMI 2.1 is 48Gb. So say you're sharing sources between a residence and a guest house, you could handle a whopping two separate video streams at once.)
Post 5 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 15:42
ShaferCustoms
Regular Member
Joined:
Posts:
March 2014
311
On December 17, 2017 at 08:07, 3PedalMINI said...
Just do conduit.

What he said!
OP | Post 6 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 16:00
crosen
Advanced Member
Joined:
Posts:
April 2009
986
Thanks, PeterN, that’s great info.

Is there a particular extender you’d recommend if the goal is bullet proof 4K?
If it's not simple, it's not sufficiently advanced.
Post 7 made on Sunday December 17, 2017 at 18:47
PeterN
Active Member
Joined:
Posts:
July 2008
510
On December 17, 2017 at 16:00, crosen said...
Thanks, PeterN, that’s great info.

Is there a particular extender you’d recommend if the goal is bullet proof 4K?

I'm partial to DM-like systems where you get both video and control down a 'single' pathway ... easier to design, install, and troubleshoot, I feel.

But I have used the Inneos piece and it worked well. Hard to argue against that.
Post 8 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 00:27
hdsystems
Long Time Member
Joined:
Posts:
February 2005
135
I've got a few of these coming in to try out. 18G 4k, IR, RS-232 and ARC over a single strand.

[Link: avprostore.com]
Post 9 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 00:32
Mario
Loyal Member
Joined:
Posts:
November 2006
5,539
B- do you have fiber termination kit?
Post 10 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 03:43
hdsystems
Long Time Member
Joined:
Posts:
February 2005
135
Yep, I've got the corning unicam kit.
Post 11 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 06:50
Mario
Loyal Member
Joined:
Posts:
November 2006
5,539
On December 18, 2017 at 03:43, hdsystems said...
Yep, I've got the corning unicam kit.

Cool, you'll have to bring it one day to terminate an end for me.

Also, what the hell R U doing up at this ungodly hour?
Post 12 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 08:31
jrainey
Long Time Member
Joined:
Posts:
September 2010
411
On December 17, 2017 at 08:07, 3PedalMINI said...
Just do conduit.

I have always thought this a bit of a cop out. Conduit is there for future proofing not for what we need there right now or in the near future....we all know what a bitch it is to get additional wire through flex after we pull something else in.

We run Cleerline OM3 Multimode Duplex...the stuff just works and terminations are easy....
Post 13 made on Monday December 18, 2017 at 08:36
3PedalMINI
Loyal Member
Joined:
Posts:
July 2009
7,361
On December 18, 2017 at 08:31, jrainey said...
I have always thought this a bit of a cop out. Conduit is there for future proofing not for what we need there right now or in the near future....we all know what a bitch it is to get additional wire through flex after we pull something else in.

We run Cleerline OM3 Multimode Duplex...the stuff just works and terminations are easy....

No, nobody should run conduit and then use it for the initial consultation. ALWAYS along side, and it should be left empty with a pull string.

Ive been reading about this new HDMI spec and it sounds like its possible that single mode wont even be able to support it.
The Bitterness of Poor Quality is Remembered Long after the Sweetness of Price is Forgotten! - Benjamin Franklin


Jump to


Protected Feature Before you can reply to a message...
You must first register for a Remote Central user account - it's fast and free! Or, if you already have an account, please login now.

Please read the following: Unsolicited commercial advertisements are absolutely not permitted on this forum. Other private buy & sell messages should be posted to our Marketplace. For information on how to advertise your service or product click here. Remote Central reserves the right to remove or modify any post that is deemed inappropriate.

Hosting Services by ipHouse