Your Universal Remote Control Center
RemoteCentral.com
Custom Installers' Lounge Forum - View Post
Up level
Up level
The following page was printed from RemoteCentral.com:

Login:
Pass:
 
 

Original thread:
Post 16 made on Friday November 30, 2018 at 22:32
P2P
Long Time Member
Joined:
Posts:
April 2012
268
On November 30, 2018 at 20:52, Ernie Gilman said...
"Electrical Code" "in a lot of places" requires surge protection on all low voltage wiring where it exits/enters a building?

Fins,
I see the difficulty. I'm in the big city. So many of the hots and grounds are locked down by the lawyers ready to sue everyone that the situations you describe haven't even come up.

I've been amused to see a dish on a 10' 4x4 next to a front walkway gate. The idea of cameras in trees is pretty scary, so, yeah to surge protection!

As for lightning, is there really anything that can stop it if it hits near a CAT-5 or CAT-6?

Yes!  And actually, this is spelled out in the NEC.  I don't remember exact chapter and verse, but I know it is part of Article 250.


Hosting Services by ipHouse